Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master
Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master

Anritsu MT9085 Series ::: OTDR - ACCESS Master

0 reviews  0 reviews  >>  Write a review                   
Brand: Anritsu
Product Code: MT9085
Availability: In Stock

• 8-inch LCD with easy visibility even in direct sunlight
• Better work efficiency with synergy of LCD touchscreen, rotary knob, and dedicated hard keys
• Familiar functions and operations from previous ACCESS Master series ◦Easy-to-Use Fiber Visualizer function for simple fiber path analysis
 ◦ Fast fiber bend location using high-speed, high S/N real-time sweep modes
 ◦ High-accuracy event detection and loss measurement (46-dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m event dead zone)
 ◦ Identification of each splitter event and up to 1 × 128 branches
 ◦ Optical loss test and optical power measurement with built-in light source, optical power meter, and visible light source options
 ◦ Optical fiber end-face inspection using external fiberscope option

Download Brochure

Download Introduction

Download Manual

The ACCESS Master MT9085 series is a compact handheld all-in-one tester for performing optical pulse tests, optical loss/power measurements, and optical fiber end-face inspections. It has a wide variety of applications, ranging from installation and maintenance (I&M) of trunk fibers (Core, Metro, Mobile Fronthaul, Mobile Backhaul) to troubleshooting Access networks, such as breaks in drop cables.

As well as keeping the intuitive operability of previous models using hard keys and rotary knob, the MT9085 has been upgraded with a wide, 8-inch, color, LCD touchscreen. The Fiber Visualizer function has also been taken to the next stage with at-a-glance confirmation of the optical fiber transmission path.

Optical Pulse Test (OTDR)
he optical pulse test measures the optical fiber transmission loss and fiber length as well as detects events, such as breaks in the fiber continuity. Both single mode and multimode fibers are supported, and the product line includes support for various wavelengths matching the measurement environment. The easy-to-use Fiber Visualizer function uses two types of realtime sweep (high-speed, high S/N) to check the status of fiber connections and bends while monitoring the waveform; events on the fiber are detected with high accuracy (46 dB dynamic range max., 0.8 m dead zone) and loss is measured. The excellent waveform quality supports short to long distance optical measurements, including PON and realtime measurement.

Optical Power/Loss Measurement
With a built-in light source and power and loss measurement functions, the all-in-one MT9085 series is ideal for confirming the status of optical fiber installations and fault conditions.

Optical Fiber End-Face Inspection
Optical fiber end-face inspection uses an external fiberscope option (sold separately) to display the condition of the optical connector ferrule end face on the screen of the MT9085 main unit. Optical fiber end-face inspection is important because not only do dirt and scratches on the ferrule face have a major impact on optical fiber circuit transmission quality, but they also prevent accurate optical pulse tests and measurement of optical loss and power.

Option Wavelength Dynamic Range Feature
MT9085C-053 1310/1550 nm SM 46/46 dB General-purpose model for installation and maintenance (I&M)
MT9085C-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 46/46/44 dB Model for effective wavelength maintenance using macrobend analysis
MT9085B-053 1310/1550 nm SM 42/41 dB General-purpose model for installation and I&M
MT9085B-055 1310/1550 nm, 1650nm SM 41/41 dB, 35 dB Model with built-in filters for live circuit maintenance
MT9085B-056 1310/1490/1550 nm SM 42/41/41 dB Model for FTTx/PON I&M
MT9085B-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 40/39/38 dB Model for effective wavelength maintenance using macrobend analysis
MT9085B-058 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm SM 42/41/41/40 dB Model for FTTx/PON I&M; supports sectioned evaluation of CWDM wavelength band
MT9085B-063 1310/1550 nm SM
850/1300 nm MM
42/41 dB,
29/28 dB
All-in-one model for SMF and MMF I&M
MT9085A-053 1310/1550 nm SM 39/37.5 dB General-purpose model for installation and I&M
MT9085A-057 1310/1550/1625 nm SM 37/35.5/32.5 dB Model for effective wavelength maintenance using macrobend analysis
MT9085A-063 1310/1550 nm SM
850/1300 nm MM
39/37.5 dB,
29/28 dB
All-in-one model for SMF and MMF I&M

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



  • Rigol
  • Fiber Fox
  • Anritsu
  • Freedom
  • Keysight Nemo
  • Triorail
  • ShinewayTech
  • Grandway
  • MCP Lab Electronics
  • LeCroy
  • All-Test Pro
  • Chauvin Arnoux
  • MultiWave
  • Guide
  • Ideal
  • Actix
  • Laboratory Accreditation Bureau L-A-B
Coral-i Solutions © 2018
Sales - Rentals - Training - Repair - Calibration